Complete Winners List of Padma Awards 2016

List of Padma Awards Winners 2016

IMG-20160406-WA0023

Padma Vibhushan Award:

Padma Vibhushan award is second highest civilian award of India. This award is given for exceptional and distinguished service. Every year from May 1 to September 15 the award nominee list are submitted to the committee constituted by the Prime Minister of India. It is national award and it is given by government of India.

The first winners of the Padma Vibhushan were Satyendra Nath Bose, Nandalal Bose, Zakir Husain, Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher, V.K. Krishna Menon, and Jigme Dorji Wangchuk in 1954.

List of winners of Padma Vibhushan award 2016:

Winner Field State
Ms. Yamini Krishnamurthi Art-Classical dance Delhi
Shri Rajinikanth Art-Cinema Tamil Nadu
Smt Girija Devi Art-Classical Vocal West Bengal
Shri Ramoji Rao Literature & Education-Journalism Andhra Pradesh
Dr Viswanathan Shanta Medicine-Oncology Tamil Nadu
Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Others-Spiritualism Karnataka
Shri Jagmohan Public Affairs Delhi
Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre Science & Engineering Karnataka
Shri Avinash Dixit(Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
Late Shri Dhiru Bhai Ambani (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan Award:

Padma Bhushan is third highest civilian award in India. It is given by government of India on the Republic day of India every year. This award is given to recognize distinguished service of a high order to the nation, in any field.

List of Padma Bhushan award winner 2016

Winner Field State
Shri Anupam Kher Art-Cinema Maharashtra
Shri Udit Narayan Jha Art-Playback Singing Maharashtra
Shri Ram V Sutar Art-Sculpture Uttar Pradesh
Shri Heisnam Kanhailal Art-Theatre Manipur
Shri Vinod Rai Civil Service Kerala
Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
Prof NS Ramanuja Tatacharya Literature & Education Maharashtra
Dr Barjinder Singh Hamdard Literature & Education-Journalism Punjab
Prof D Nageshwar Reddy Medicine-Gastroenterology Telangana
Swami Tejomayananda Other-Spiritualism Maharashtra
Shri Hafeez Contractor Others-Architecture Maharashtra
Shri Ravindra Chandra Bhargava Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
Dr Venkata Rama Rao Alla Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
Ms Saina Nehwal Sports-Badminton Telangana
Ms Sania Mirza Sports-Tennis Telangana
Ms Indu Jain Trade & Industry Delhi
Late Swami Dayanand Sarawasati (Posthumous) Others-Spiritualism Uttarakhand
Shri Robert Blackwill (Foreigner) Public Affairs USA
Shri Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry (NRI/PIO) Trade & Industry Ireland

Padma Shri Award:

Padma Shri award is fourth highest civilian award of India. It is given to special contribution in the field of Arts, Education, Industry, Literature, Science, Sports, Medicine, Social Service and Public Affairs. It is given by government of India on Republic day of India every year. It has also been awarded to some distinguished individuals who were not citizens of India but did contribute in various ways to India.

List of Padma Shri award winners 2016:

Winner Field State
Smt Prathibha Prahlad Art-Classical Dance Delhi
Shri Bhikhudan Gadhvi Art-Folk Music Gujarat
Shri Sribhas Chandra Supakar Art-Textile Designing Uttar Pradesh
Shri Ajay Devgn Art-Cinema Maharashtra
Ms Priyanka Chopra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
Pt Tulsidas Borkar Art-Classical Music Goa
Dr Soma Ghosh Art-Classical Vocal Uttar Pradesh
Shri Nila Madhab Panda Art-Film Direction and Production Delhi
Shri SS Rajamouli Art-Film Direction and Production Karnataka
Shri Madhur Bhandarkar Art-Film Direction and Production Maharashtra
Prof M Venkatesh Kumar Art-Folk Artist Karnataka
Ms Gulabi Sapera Art-Folk Dance Rajasthan
Smt Mamta Chandrakar Art-Folk Music Chhattisgarh
Ms Malini Awasthi Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
Shri Jai Prakash Lekhiwal Art-Miniature Painting Delhi
Shri K Laxma Goud Art-Painting Telangana
Shri Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe Art-Photography Madhya Pradesh
Shri Naresh Chander Lal Art-Theatre & Cinema Andaman & Nicobar
Shri Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah Literature & Education Assam
Shri Prahlad Chandra Tasa Literature & Education Assam
Dr Ravindra Nagar Literature & Education Delhi
Shri Dahyabhai Shastri Literature & Education Gujarat
Dr Santeshivara Bhyrappa Literature & Education Karnataka
Shri Haldar Nag Literature & Education Odisha
Shri Kameshwaram Brahma Literature & Education -Journalism Assam
Prof Pushpesh Pant Literature & Education-Journalism Delhi
Shri Jawaharlal Kaul Literature & Education-Journalism Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Ashok Malik Literature & Education Delhi
Dr Mannam Gopi Chand Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery Telangana
Prof Ravi Kant Medicine-Surgery Uttar Pradesh
Prof Ram Harsh Singh Medicine- Ayurveda Uttar Pradesh
Prof Shiv Narain Kureel Medicine- Paediatric Surgery Uttar Pradesh
Dr Sabya Sachi Sarkar Medicine -Radiology Uttar Pradesh
Dr Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale Medicine-Cardiac Surgery Andhra Pradesh
Prof TK Lahiri Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery Uttar Pradesh
Dr Praveen Chandra Medicine-Cardiology Delhi
Prof (Dr) Daljeet Singh Gambhir Medicine-Cardiology Uttar Pradesh
Dr Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva Medicine-Gastroenterology Tamil Nadu
Dr (Mrs) Anil Kumari Malhotra Medicine-Homeopathy Delhi
Prof MV Padma Srivastava Medicine-Neurology Delhi
Dr Sudhir V Shah Medicine-Neurology Gujarat
Dr MM Joshi Medicine-Ophthalmology Karnataka
Prof (Dr) John Ebnezar Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery Karnataka
Dr Nayudamma Yarlagadda Medicine-Paediatric Surgery Andhra Pradesh
Shri Simon Oraon Other -Environment Conservation Jharkhand
Shri Imitiaz Qureshi Other-Culinary Delhi
Shri Piyush Pandey Others-Advertising & Communication Maharashtra
Shri Subhash Palekar Others-Farming Maharashtra
Shri Ravinder Kumar Sinha Others-Wildlife Conservation Bihar
Dr HR Nagendra Others-Yoga Karnataka
Shri MC Mehta Public Affairs Delhi
Shri MN Krishna Mani Public Affairs Delhi
Shri Ujjwal Nikam Public Affairs Maharashtra
Shri Tokheho Sema Public Affairs Nagaland
Dr Satish Kumar Science & Engineering Delhi
Dr Mylswamy Annadurai Science & Engineering Karnataka
Prof Dipankar Chatterji Science & Engineering Karnataka
Prof(Dr) Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav Science & Engineering Maharashtra
Smt (Prof) Veena Tandon Science & Engineering Meghalaya
Shri Onkar Nath Srivastava Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
Ms Sunita Krishnan Social Work Andhra Pradesh
Shri Ajoy Kumar Dutta Social Work Assam
Shri M Pandit Dasa Social Work Karnataka
Shri PP Gopinathan Nair Social Work Kerala
Smt Madeleine Herman de Blic Social Work Puducherry
Shri Srinivasan Damal Kandalai Social work Tamil Nadu
Shri Sudhakar Olwe Social Work Maharashtra
Dr TV Narayana Social Work Telangana
Shri Arunachalam Murugantham Social Work Tamil Nadu
Ms Deepika Kumari Sports-Archery Jharkhand
Shri Sushil Doshi Sports-commentary Madhya Pradesh
Shri Mahesh Sharma Trade & Industry Delhi
Shri Saurabh Srivastava Trade & Industry Delhi
Sh Dilip Sanghvi Trade & Industry Maharashtra
Dr. Keki Hormusji Gharda Trade & Industry Maharashtra
Late Shri Prakash Chand Surana (Posthumous) Art -Classical Music Rajasthan
Late Shri Saeed Jaffrey (NRI/PIO/Posthumous) Art-Cinema UK
Shri Michael Postel (Foreigner) Art-Archaeology France
Shri Salman Amin Sal Khan (NRI/PIO) Literature & Education USA
Smt Hui Lan Zhang (Foreigner) Others-Yoga China
Shri Predrag K Nikic (Foreigner) Others-Yoga Serbia
Dr Sundar Aditya Menon (NRI/PIO) Social Work UAE
Shri Ajaypal Singh Banga (NRI/PIO) Trade & Industry US


Exams RiderDownload Our Apps & Watch Latest News

Related Post / Job Details

1Technology Manager Recruitment in PAU 2016
2Scientific Officer Recruitment in Panjab University
3Computer Operator Recruitment in Gujarat High Court 2016
4Legal Officer Recruitment in South Indian Bank 2016
5Graduate Teacher Recruitment in TRBT
6Junior Chemist Recruitment in RVUNL
7Constable Recruitment in CRPF 2017
8Naval Dockyard Mumbai Recruitment 2016
9Junior Engineer Recruitment in RVUNL
10APCOB Manager Scale I Recruiment
11Indian Civil Services Exam 2017

Comments are closed.